Notice: Orders made after 3 p.m. on 22 December 2016 will be sent out on 11 January 2017.
  • Search
  • Your wishlist is empty

  • You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

The Returned and Services League of Australia (New South Wales Branch) is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and is bound by the National Privacy Principles ("the NPPs").

'Personal Information' means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information.

The Personal Information provided by you on the application for League Membership and any documentary evidence provided by you will be used to assess your eligibility to join the League and process the application form.

The Returned and Services League of Australia (New South Wales Branch) does not disclose your Personal Information to any other organisation or persons unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

If you believe that any Personal Information that the Returned and Services League of Australia (New South Wales Branch) holds about you is innacurrate, incomplete or out of date, you may request the correction of that information by contacting our Office.

THE RETURNED AND SERVICES LEAGUE OF AUSTRALIA

(NEW SOUTH WALES BRANCH) 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting personal information about you, which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1. Collecting personal information about you

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

The kinds of personal information we hold about you.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend upon the type of services requested. However, it may include:


2. Using and disclosing your personal information

The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use and disclose it.

We respect your privacy. We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which you provided it to us, unless we have your consent or it is required or authorised by law.

We may disclose your personal information to:

Contracting out services and disclosures

We contract out some of our functions (such as information technology services) to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them.

3. Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. All requests for access to your personal information will be handled by our privacy access officer, who can be contacted by writing to the address set out below. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistent with the National Privacy Principles, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with you about the accuracy completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

4. What to do if you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy.

You can get more information about the way we manage personal information about you which we hold by contacting us by writing to the postal address set out below. If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by writing to the postal address set out below.

5. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our Website.

Contact details for the organisation:

Privacy Officer
Returned and Services League of Australia
(New South Wales Branch)
ANZAC House
245 Castlereagh Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Fax: 9264 8466